Preloader

Register Now

Sign-up using your email

Account Type

Privacy Notice for HCL Sri Lanka

Who are we?

We are HCL Technologies Lanka (Pvt.) Ltd (“HCL”, “us”, “we”, or “our”) along with our subsidiaries and affiliates.

For any questions you can contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@hcl.com or at the address below:

If you are located within APAC: Global Privacy Office, HCL Technologies Limited, Plot No 3A, Sector 126, Noida – 201303, Uttar Pradesh, India.

Additionally, the contact information for the Grievance Officer for India is: Harshachakravarthy Ketheneella, Global Privacy Office, Contact: grievance-india@hcl.com.

What does this notice cover?

We at HCL are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This Privacy Consent describes how we may collect, use, share, and keep personal information about you. It also describes the choices available to you regarding the use of, your access to, and how to update and correct your personal information. Please make sure you read this Privacy Consent carefully.

We shall be facilitating the voluntary exercise which shall enable your application for job opportunities at Sri Lanka and/or training and hiring programs offered at HCL Sri Lanka and its partners.

This notice is supplemented by local privacy terms that may apply to your jurisdiction.

What personal information, we collect/process:

For the purposes of this Notice, ‘Personal Data’ means any information about you from which you can be identified (whether derived from that information on its own or when combined with other information that We or another party may hold about you). Below are the personal data elements that will be collected and processed as part of this activity –

During Registration the following details are collected form you: Name, Email Id, contact number, Address along with Pin code, location, gender, DOB, photograph, education details along with institution and Board names and locations and Marks/grade obtained, year of passing. Years of experience, Nature of experience, Resume. These details shall be stored against the candidate ID created for you The candidate ID will thereafter be used to identify you in all subsequent transactions and will be associated with any data or information uploaded from the website for further follow-up and contact related requirements.

Along with the website may collect information such as IP address, activities within the website.

Special Categories of Personal Data:

HCL will only process Special Categories of Personal Data in limited circumstances and only where We are permitted to do so under applicable privacy legislation(s).

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information:

HCL Sri Lanka uses the collected data for following purposes:

  • To hire employees as a part of Talent Acquisition
  • To select and enroll candidates for various training and hiring programs

How we use your personal data?

  1. We use the personal data collected to contact the candidates for scheduling interviews / explaining Career program details

How long do we keep your personal data?

We retain your Personal Data for as long as it is required to the purpose for which it is processed. We may retain your Personal Data for a longer time period, if We are required to do so by as applicable laws or to exercise or defend our legal rights.

We follow a deletion process designed to ensure that your Personal Data is safely and completely removed from our network or retained only in anonymized form. We try to ensure that We protect your information from accidental deletion. Because of this, there could be some delay between when data deletion is initiated and when data is actually deleted from our active and backup systems / network / servers et al.

Is your personal information transferred across international borders?

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to Sri Lanka, India and our data centers located in Phoenix NAP datacenter (Phoenix, Arizona, USA) and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

The data can also be accessed from SriLanka and India. Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer. HCL Sri Lanka will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

What are your data subject rights and how you may exercise them?

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. These include the right to access, and in some circumstances to amend, delete, or restrict the continued processing of, personal information.
You may access, correct, or request deletion of your personal information by logging into your account, or by contacting us at privacy@hcl.com. If you have any questions about your rights. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

How do we secure your personal information?

We use a range of security measures to protect your personal information. As a user of our services, you are responsible for protecting the information you provide, including username and passwords, from misuse, by encryption or other means. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at hr.hcllanka@hcl.com

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information with empaneled vendors such as ESOFT Metro Campus for Training hiring program candidates only. Dentsu is the vendor for website maintenance who will process this information based on instructions provided by us which also covers compliance to privacy obligations and security for the personal information in scope

How do we update this notice/consent?

If we materially change our Privacy notice/consent, we will take steps to inform you of the change. We may do this through email, notices on our websites or other means (or a combination of these means).

Whom you may contact?

For questions regarding this Privacy Notice/consent, practices of the website, or any other privacy issue, please send an email to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@hcl.com or contact us at the hr.hcllanka@hcl.com.